© 2013 Lorna Carmen McNeill 

Lorna Carmen McNeill © 2019 All Rights Reserved.   Lorna@LornaCarmenMcneill.com  United Kingdom    
  • Facebook Basic Square
  • Twitter Basic Square
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

Privacy Policy

Lorna Carmen McNeill takes your online privacy very seriously.   We make every effort to ensure that your privacy is protected and will only use the information we collect about you lawfully, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws.  When you are asked to provide certain information to sign up to a newsletter when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018, the data controller is Lorna Carmen McNeill.

Lorna Carmen McNeill may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

What is collected

If you subscribe to our mailing list online, sign up at an event, express an interest in being on the mailing list, the following information may be collected:

  • Name and job title, where relevant

  • Contact information including email address

Use of personal information

  • We may occasionally contact you by sending emails about workshops or exhibitions, or other information which we think you may find interesting and relevant using the email address which you have provided.

  • Very occasionally, we may also contact you for market research purposes by email. 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is inaccurate or incomplete, please email lorna@lornacarmenmcneill.com 

and any information found to be incorrect will promptly be updated.

You can unsubscribe at any time by contacting lorna@lornacarmenmcneill.com or clicking 'unsubscribe' at the bottom of any mailout you receive.

Disclosure of personal information

Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018, you have:

  • The right to be informed of how your data will be used and protected

  • The right to access your information and obtain a copy

  • The right to make changes to your personal data

  • The right to delete your data in certain circumstances, or otherwise to restrict processing

  • The right to data portability

  • The right to object to direct marketing and other processing

  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

 

At no time do we sell or pass your personal information to third parties or external agencies.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you.  If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email lorna@lornacarmenmcneill.com.   We may ask for proof of your identity before providing any information and reserve the right to refuse to provide information requested if identity is not established.

We may need to disclose your personal information to third party service providers such as Mailchimp - please visit their website for details on their privacy policy: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/. Service providers will only be given access to your email if they need it in order to provide services to us, and they are not permitted to use it for any other purpose or share it with any third parties.   

 

  •  

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and other procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.